PRIVACY AND COOKIES

 

At Business Plan Stan (BPS), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors, and fully appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy and security on the Internet.


We believe you should feel both informed and empowered when it comes to our handling and usage of your information.  This notice therefore explains:

  • what information we collect when you’re using any BPS website, or when you’re communicating with us;
  • why we collect that information;
  • how we may then use that information;
  • how we share that information;
  • how long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it;
  • what we won’t do with your information; and
  • what choice and options you have to control your information.

So you only need to look in one place to find out all you need to know, this notice covers all BPS websites and services.  That includes the BPS.com site, the BPS.co.uk site, the BizPlanStan.com site, the BPS mobile site, and all products and services (collectively “BPS” or the “Services”).


Because we’re a specialist business services provider, the wording does have to get a little technical at times.  But we’ve done our best to try to explain things as clearly as we can.  We’re unlikely to have done this perfectly though, so we’re always happy to take any questions, comments or suggestions relating to this notice.  Just contact our Customer Services team at heretohelp@businessplanstan.com if you’d like to discuss this with us.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

COOKIES


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

SECURITY


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at heretohelp@businessplanstan.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email hello@exordiumbusinessconsultancy.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION